Privacy Policy

At ecoSCRUB we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customer's privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers' personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers' personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information - means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information - means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer - means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that ecoSCRUBs complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 - Collecting Personal Information

  • 1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
  • 1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
    • To verify creditworthiness;
    • To open and manage an account;
    • To deliver requested products and services

Policy 2 - Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer's knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
  For the purposes of collecting a debt;

Policy 3 - Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related such as: To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest;
3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.3 We will not sell or share customer lists or personal information with other parties.

Policy 4 - Retaining Personal Information

4.1 We will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 - Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
5.1 Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
5.2 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required.

Policy 6 - Securing Personal Information
6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:
Customer related information is maintained under lock and key at the principal place of business of ecoSCRUBs and is only accessible to bonded ecoSCRUBs employees.
6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer's personal information by shredding any and all paper documents. All electronically stored information is deleted.
6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 - Providing Customers Access to Personal Information
7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

Policy 8 - Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
8.1 Willard Wilton is responsible for ensuring ecoSCRUB's compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding ecoSCRUB's compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.


Contact information for ecoSCRUB's designated individual:
Meisam Mulla